Home » Archives by category » News (Page 1214)
[…] State-law wage claim. The appeals court also reversed summary judgment on the technicians’ claims under Or. Rev. Stat. §652.140(1), which requires employers to pay all wages earned and unpaid by the end of the first business day after a discharge or termination. The district court had concluded that the claims failed because the pay plan did not violate either Oregon law or the FLSA. Because the appeals court found otherwise, this conclusion could not stand.

Whistleblower claim. Under Or. Rev. Stat. §659A.199, an employer is prohibited from retaliating against an employee who “has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule[,] or regulation.” In granting summary judgment, the district court found that the employee’s complaints to supervisors were not protected activities because the term “reported” refers only to reports made to external authorities.