Individual need not have actually worked for others to be independent contractor
[…] Audit finds misclassification. In 2011, the Administrator of the Unemployment Compensation Act audited Southwest for tax years 2009 and 2010. It found that six appraisers were misclassified as independent contractors rather than employees of Southwest, which therefore owed $2,486 in unemployment taxes. Southwest appealed and the Board of Review of the Employment Security Appeals Division (the board), in a de novo review, applied the “ABC test” for determining whether an individual is an independent contractor.

ABC test. The ABC test is set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-222 (a)(1)(B)(ii), which states, in relevant part, that service performed by an individual shall be deemed to be “employment” unless it is shown that: “(I) such individual has been and will continue to be free from control and direction in connection with the performance of such service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact; and (II) such service is performed either outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed or is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed; and (III) such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed . . . .”

Board ruling. Here, the board found parts A and B (subsections I and II) satisfied as to all six appraisers, because they were not subject to Southwest’s control in performing their work and they worked outside Southwest’s offices (at their homes and at insurers’ offices).