Home » Search results for: “unemployment insurance”
[…] It applies to “employees,” defined in Section 1 as “every person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written,” with certain exceptions not relevant to this opinion.

The independent contractor statute, General Laws c. 149, provides specific benefits and protections to employees, including how often an employee must be paid, when an employee must be notified of wage deductions, etc. The two key provisions in Chapter 149, Section 148B (a) and (d) state: “(a) For the purpose of [G. L. cc. 149 & 151], an individual performing any service, except as authorized under this chapter, shall be considered to be an employee under those chapters unless: (1) the individual is free from control and direction…. (d)… Whoever fails to properly classify an individual as an employee according to this section and in so doing violates [G. L. c. 152] shall be punished as provided in [G. L. c. 152, § 14,] and shall be subject to all of the civil remedies, including debarment, provided in [G. L. c. 149, §