Home » Search results for: “Retire”
[…] Auer deference invoked below. Below, the veteran had sought disability benefits for PTSD, and after appealing VA determinations (but not perfecting the appeal of the initial agency decision), he was only able to obtain a 70-percent disability rating that was not retroactive to the initial date of his application.

The Department of Veterans Affairs agreed that he suffered from service-related PTSD, but it would not award him retroactive benefits based on its interpretation of the meaning of the term “relevant” as used in 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(1), under which the VA will reconsider a claim if the agency “receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim.” (Emphasis added).

The Federal Circuit Appeals Court found that both the veteran and the VA had offered reasonable constructions of the term “relevant.”