- Features
[…] It was underinclusive because it excluded employees with 98 or fewer coworkers, while purporting to protect employees with just one more coworker. Moreover, its “stated impetus” was a “purported ‘emergency’ that the entire globe has now endured for nearly two years,” the court noted.
Exceeded authority. The promulgation, the court concluded, “grossly exceeds OSHA’s statutory authority.” 29 U.S.C. § 655(c)(1) allows OSHA to bypass typical notice-and-comment proceedings for six months by providing “for an emergency temporary standard to take immediate effect upon publication in the Federal Register” if certain requirements are met.